Murchie Immigration Consultancy, LLC
Caregiver 2.jpg

Caregivers

Caregivers

There are now three ways to apply for permanent residence, based on Canadian work experience, as a caregiver. You can apply through the Caring for Children class if you have provided full-time child care in a home in Canada for at least two years. You can apply through the Caring for People with High Medical Needs class if you have been working in Canada for at least two years as a registered or licensed practical nurse, nurse aid or orderly, and home support worker. You can apply if you have at least two years of work experience in the Live-in Caregiver Program in Canada.


 
Nanny 2.jpg
 

Caring for Children

 

The Caring for Children pilot program will expire on November 29, 2019. To be eligible to apply, you will need to have two years of full-time work experience as a caregiver and submit your application before that date.

 
 

Work Experience. You must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada as a home child care provider in the four years (48 months) before you apply.

  • full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
  • you can have breaks in employment (for example, periods where you were not employed, sick leave, parental leave)
  • any work experience you had while you were a full-time student does not count

As a home child care provider, your work must match the description in Canada’s National Occupational Classification (NOC) Group 4411.

  • foster parents are not eligible
  • you must show that you performed the duties in the job description, including most of the main duties

You must have cared for children under the age of 18, in your own home or in your employer’s home. You do not need to have lived in your employer’s home to qualify

We will refuse your application if you do not show that your work experience meets the NOC job description.

Language Ability. You must:

  • prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing
  • include the original language test results when you apply
    • Your language test results must be less than two years old on the day we get your application

Education. You must have a completed:

  • Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year

    OR

  • foreign degree, diploma or certificate and
  • an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
    • from an organization we have approved
    • that shows your education is equal to a completed Canadian degree, diploma, certificate of at least one year.
 

 
Caregiver 3.jpg
 

Caring for People with High Medical Needs

 

The Caring for People with High Medical Needs pilot program will expire on November 29, 2019. To be eligible to apply, you will need to have two years of full-time work experience as a caregiver and submit your application before that date.

 
 

Work experience. You must have at least 24 months of full-time work experience in Canada in the four years (48 months) before you apply.

Your experience must be in one of these jobs listed in the Canadian National Occupational Classification:

  • Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses (3012)
  • Licensed practical nurses (3233)
  • Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates (3413)
  • Home support workers and related occupations (4412)
    • Only Home support workers are eligible under 4412. Housekeepers are not eligible.

We will refuse your application if you do not show that your work experience meets the description for one of the jobs listed above.

For this work experience:

  • full-time work means at least 30 hours of paid work per week
  • breaks in employment are allowed (for example, periods where you were not employed, sick leave, parental leave)
  • you must show that your job matched the NOC job description and you must have done most of the main duties.

If you got your work experience in Canada as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012) or as a licensed practical nurse (NOC 3233), you must:

  • prove that you are licensed to practice in Canada
  • provide proof that you are registered with the regulatory body, as required, in your province or territory at the time you apply

Employment requirements. You must prove that you meet the requirements of the job you are claiming work experience for. This includes:

  • education
  • training
  • or other qualifications as set out in the NOC job description.

Language ability. You must prove your ability in English or French for speaking, reading, listening and writing. We use the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) system to assess your skills.

  • take a language test from an agency we have approved
  • meet minimum language levels for your job (use your test results to find your CLB level):
    • if you got your work experience in Canada as a registered nurse or registered psychiatric nurse (NOC 3012), you must meet minimum CLB 7 in either English or French for all four language abilities.
    • if you got your work experience in Canada in any other eligible job (NOC 3233NOC 3413 or NOC 4412), you must meet minimum CLB 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities
  • include the original language test results when you apply
    • your results must be less than two years old on the day we get your application.

You will not have another chance to prove your language abilities. We will only use the test results that you provide when you apply to assess you.

Education. You must have a completed:

  • Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year
    OR
  • foreign degree, diploma or certificate and
  • original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
    • from an organization we have approved
    • that shows your education is equal to a completed Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year.

You must provide proof that you meet the minimum education requirement when you apply. If you don’t, we will not process your application and will send it back to you.

 

 
shutterstock_80714623.jpg
 

 

Live-in Caregivers

Requirements. You may be eligible to apply for permanent residence in Canada after you have had the following work experience under the Live-in Caregiver Program:

  • 24 months of authorized full-time live-in employment, or
  • 3,900 hours of authorized full-time employment. You can complete these hours within a minimum of 22 months. When calculating your hours, you can also include up to 390 hours of overtime; and
  • The work experience must be acquired within four years of your date of arrival.

When calculating your work experience, you cannot include:

  • Any period of unemployment
  • Any extended time outside Canada. For example, if you leave Canada for longer than the period of vacation time allotted in your employment contract, that period does not count.
  • Any period you work for your employer outside Canada. For example, time spent on a family vacation outside of Canada will not count.
  • Any period you work in Canada as a caregiver while living outside the home of your employer. If you have work experience as a live-out caregiver that you would like to include in your application, you must apply for permanent residence through the Caring for Children or Caring for People with High Medical Needs pathway.
 

 

Have a question about the caregivers program?