Murchie Immigration Consultancy, LLC
shutterstock_586589720.jpg

Super Visa

Super Visa

The super visa helps families reduce the separation time caused by lengthy processing times for permanent residence. The super visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The difference is that the super visa allows an individual to stay in for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only allow for a period of six months.



shutterstock_670599487.jpg
shutterstock_85847962.jpg


 

criteria for a super visa

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, an applicant must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • be allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Note: You cannot include dependents in this application.

Furthermore, an applicant must must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. An immigration officer will look at the following evidence when an applicant applies:

  • ties to applicants home country;
  • the purpose of applicants visit;
  • applicants family and finances;
  • the overall economic and political stability of applicants home country; and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

Finally, a foreign national applicant must also provide the following:

  • proof that applicant's child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold;
  • a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will provide financial support;
  • proof of Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year; and
  • evidence of an immigration medical exam.

Calculating family size for the low-income cut-off (LICO)

When applying for a parent and grandparent super visa, the child or grandchild in Canada must establish that he/she or they meet(s) a minimum income threshold called the low-income cut-off (LICO). The LICO is updated every year. When calculating the size of the family unit for purposes of establishing the LICO, include the following people when calculating family size:

  • the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • the spouse of the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • the dependants of the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • any dependants travelling with you;
  • any other person whom the child or grandchild inviting you is currently sponsoring or co-signing for; and
  • yourself.
 

 

Have a question about the super visa?